Privacy Policy

Latest revision: 24.06.21

 

Protection of personal data processed about you

As part of you visiting the website of the Group (“we”, “us”, “our”), we process personal data about you.

It is crucial to us that your personal data is properly protected and respected, when you visit our website. Therefore, we strive for constantly protecting your personal data, including complying with any applicable data protection laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Under the GDPR, the Group is obligated to inform you about how we process the personal data about you, and about your rights as a data subject etc. You can find that information in this Privacy Notice.

This notice also explains our use of cookies.

 

1.0 Data Controller

The data controller for the website is:

BullWall A/S

Reg. no.: 38878786

Øster Snedevej 15B, st.

7120 Vejle Øst

Denmark

Phone: +45 2949 9571

Email: dpo@bullwall.com

Inquiries concerning how we process your personal data, or inquiries related to you exercising your rights as a data subject, may be sent to the responsible legal entity via the contact information found above.

 

2.0  Categories of personal data

The personal data is collected from you or other relevant parties. The following categories of non-sensitive and sensitive personal data are processed:

  • Identification data, including name, address, telephone number and email
  • IP addresses
  • Unique visitor IDs, cookie IDs and other identifiers
  • Technical information about your computer
  • Geographical location
  • Tracking of user behaviour

See our sections on cookies below.

3.0 Purposes of the processing of personal data

We only process personal data about you to the extent necessary for the purpose of the specific processing activity. The purposes of the processing of personal data about you are as follows:

  • Administration of our website: we process technical information related to your browser or physical device to display our website properly, e.g. by showing our content in the correct language,
  • User experience: by tracking the pages you visit on our website, we can spot errors and popular patterns
  • Advertising and marketing: we may process your personal data for ad and marketing purposes
  • To reply to your inquiries: when you send us an email or book an assessment on our website, we process your personal data to handle your inquiry.

 

4.0 Legal basis of the processing

Personal data such as technical information related to your browser or physical device is processed due to our legitimate interest in having a functional website (see Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

Personal data in relation to responding to any inquiry from you sent via email or by filling in the form on our website, is based on our legitimate interest in acting satisfactorily and properly responding to inquiries (see Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

Personal data related to purposes such as advertising and marketing is processed based on your consent (see Article 6(1)(a) or our legitimate interest in marketing and targeting our services (see Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

Personal data such as IP addresses, cookie IDs, geographical location, tracking of user behaviour is based on consent under the Danish Executive Order on Cookie, sections 3 and 4.

 

5.0 Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep reentering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

In short, the purpose of cookies is to recognize your use, remembering settings and performing statistics. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as virus. It is possible to delete or block cookies.

If you delete or block cookies, you may risk that the site is not working properly and that there are content you cannot access.

The list of third-party cookies we use are listed in the next section.

 

6.0 How do we use cookies?

We collect information in a small group of categories:

  • A unique visitor ID used by Google Analytics: We can see if you have visited the site before.
  • Technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone: In this case we use the information to know if you should see the mobile version, tablet version or computer version with our site, also if we can see the use of an older browser, some functions of our site can be disabled due to combability issues.
  • Your IP address and geographical location: To ensure displaying our website in a language you can understand, we use this information to tell in which country you are located.
  • The pages to click on: As a part of ensuring a good user experience on Bullwall.com, we also use tracking on which pages you visit – mainly to spot errors on buttons or to see which pages are more popular than others.

The data allow us to see how many visitors, there have been on the site and how they have used the site in order for us to reorganise or change the website if this provides a better user experience.

Cookie data are processed by Google Analytics (for statistics of use) and Hetzner Online Gmbh (our server-provider).

To withdraw your consent to use of cookies, please read the next section on “How to control cookies”.

 

7.0 How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

8.0 Data recipients and third countries

In certain situations, we disclose the personal data we process about you to cooperation partners and vendors Further, when we use cookies, other entities may assume data controllership for the processing of personal data.

Such data controllers include:

  • Google Ireland Limited, (company no: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (purpose: statistical, and to provide a better user experience – analytics, helping users verify address and use of YouTube)
  • Hetzner Online GmbH, Germany (purpose: server provider, statistical)
  • Pingdom (purpose: website uptime monitoring)

We also use data processors, which also process personal data, e.g. in connection with filling out a contact form on our website or correspondence with us or use of our systems.

Currently, we use data processors to handle the following measures and activities:

Some of our data processors and their sub-processors transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA:

 Countries with an adequacy decision offering the equivalent level of data protection as in the EU: Argentina, Canada, Faroe Island, Isle of Man, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland and United Kingdom.

Countries without an adequacy decision offering the equivalent level of data protection as in the EU (list of all possible countries): Australia, Brazil, Chile, China, Columbia, Egypt, El Salvador, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Peru, Philippines, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Taiwan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and USA.

 For these countries, the transfers are based on the EU Commission Standard Contractual Clauses. If you wish to receive a copy of the clauses, please contact us.

 

9.0 Storage period

Personal data are only stored if necessary, for the purposes of the processing activities, or if required under relevant and applicable legislation, including the rules of the Danish Bookkeeping Act, whereinafter storage of accounting records is undertaken for at least five years plus the current accounting period.

The cookie data are kept as indicated in the cookie manager. for the time allowed by law and we delete them when they are no longer required, or we are asked by the data owner. The retention period depends on the nature of the information and the purpose for storage.

 

10.0 Your rights

If you wish to exercise your rights as further described below, please use the contact details listed above.

Your rights are the following:

  • Right of access: You have the right to be granted access to the personal data processed about you, including information on how such personal data is processed, the sources, etc.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified.
  • Right of deletion: Under certain conditions, you have the right to have personal data about you deleted prior to deletion otherwise in accordance with our general deletion procedures.
  • Right of restriction of processing: Under certain conditions, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to such restricted processing, we may only process your personal data – except for storage – with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or on grounds of important public interests.
  • Right of data portability: You have the right to data portability to the extent that our processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement, and the processing takes place automatically. This right implies that you are entitled to have your personal data forwarded in a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format, which you may transfer to another service provider.
  • Right of objection: Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent: To the extent that our processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent wholly or partly. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made by us until withdrawal.

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s, Datatilsynet, guidelines describing your rights as a data subject on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you make use of your rights as described above, we also process personal data relating to reception and responding to your inquiry. If there is doubt about your identity, we have the right to request more information necessary to confirm your identity. In such cases, we will process additional information about you for the purpose of knowing your correct identity.

 

11.0 Complaints

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet. Contact details can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

12.0 Updates and revision

This Privacy Notice was updated 24 July 2021. We will regularly revise our processing activities and update the Privacy Notice, when and if necessary.